Alumni Go to Washington

1.21_NETWORK_WH.

 

Agriculture

Sara Bleich '00CC, senior advisor, COVID-19, Department of Agriculture

 

Arts, Humanities, and Media

Peter Cook '89GSAPP, member, Commission on Fine Arts

Beverly Gage '04GSAS, member, National Council on the Humanities

Tom Rothman '80LAW, member, board of directors, Corporation for Public Broadcasting

 

Defense, Foreign Affairs, and Security

Adil Ahmed '09CC, attorney advisor, Office of the General Counsel, Department of the Army

Alice Albright '85SIPA, chief executive officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation

Caroline Baxter '09SIPA, deputy assistant secretary of defense for force education and training, Department of Defense

Antony Blinken '88LAW, secretary of state

Asha Castleberry-Hernandez '12SIPA senior adviser, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State

Raphael Chavez-Fernandez '19SIPA, deputy assistant secretary for intergovernmental affairs, Department of Veterans Affairs

Julie J. Chung '96SIPA, acting assistant secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of State

Jeffrey DeLaurentis '78SIPA, acting alternate rep. for special political affairs, US Mission to the United Nations 

Margot Ellis '77BUS, acting assistant administrator, Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, US Agency for International Development

Gabriel Escobar '90CC, deputy assistant secretary for European and Eurasian affairs, Department of State 

Kevin Fashola '17SIPA, special assistant, international security affairs, Department of Defense

Dan Feldman '94LAW, chief of staff and counselor to special presidential envoy for climate John Kerry, Department of State

Daniel Foote '86CC, special envoy for Haiti

Eric Garcetti '92CC, '95SIPA, ambassador to India

Ruben Harutunian '05CC, chargé d’affaires ad interim, US Embassy in Belarus

Colin H. Kahl '00GSAS, under secretary of defense for policy, Department of Defense

Jennifer R. Littlejohn '01SIPA, deputy director, policy planning staff, Department of State

Nancy McEldowney '86SIPA, national security adviser to Vice President Harris

Brett McGurk '99LAW, coordinator, Middle East and North Africa, National Security Council

Kasia Mendelsohn '91BC, '96SIPA, acting deputy administrator for defense nuclear nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration

Mikaela Meredith '88SIPA, Uzbekistan mission director, US Agency for International Development

Jonathan E. Meyer '92LAW, general counsel, Department of Homeland Security 

Kin W. Moy '90SIPA, senior bureau official, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State

Peter Natiello '90SIPA, acting assistant administrator, Latin America and Caribbean Bureau, US Agency for International Development

Teddy Nemeroff '09LAW, director, international cyber policy, National Security Council

Anne Neuberger '05BUS, '05SIPA, deputy national security adviser for cyber and emerging technology, National Security Council

Leslie Ordeman '98GS, '99SIPA, Acting Deputy Chief of Mission, US Embassy in Libya

Jung H. Pak '06GSAS, deputy assistant secretary, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State

Won Palisoul '16SPS, special assistant to the under secretary of defense for personnel and readiness, Department of Defense

Robert Paschall '93CC, principal deputy assistant secretary, international affairs, Department of Homeland Security 

David Pekoske '89SIPA, acting secretary, Department of Homeland Security

Pamela N. Phan '00LAW, acting special representative for commercial and business affairs, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State

Dafna H. Rand '09GSAS, director, Office of Foreign Assistance, Department of State

Michael Raynor '86SIPA, ambassador to Senegal and Guinea-Bissau 

Veena Reddy '95LAW, India and Bhutan mission director, US Agency for International Development

Mira K. Resnick '05GSAS, deputy assistant secretary for Regional Security Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State 

Julissa Reynoso Pantaleon '01LAW, ambassador to Spain

Kimberly Rosen '00SIPA, deputy assistant administrator, Bureau for Development, Democracy, and Innovation, US Agency for International Development

Deborah Rosenblum '89SIPA, assistant secretary for nuclear, chemical, and biological defense, Department of Defense

Allison Schwier '12SEAS, acting science and technology advisor, Office of the Science and Technology Adviser

Mark Stroh '00JRN, senior bureau official, Bureau of Global Public Affairs, Department of State

Kevin Sturr '85CC, Southern Africa deputy mission director, US Agency for International Development

John Sullivan '85LAW, ambassador to Russia

Margaret L. Taylor '02LAW, general counsel, US Agency for International Development

Rebecca Wexler '11SIPA, special advisor, Office of the Administrator, US Agency for International Development

Daniel E. White '20SIPA, special assistant, strategy, plans, and capabilities, Department of Defense

Oren Whyche-Shaw '77BUS, US Director of the African Development Bank

 

Economics, Finance, and Commerce

Felton C. Booker '06BUS, '06LAW, deputy assistant secretary for financial institutions policy, Department of the Treasury 

Lea M. Bouzis '00SIPA, acting executive director of the United States, World Bank Group

Daniel E. Coates '90GSAS, senior advisor, Office of the Acting Director, Federal Housing Finance Agency

Anne Driscoll '88SIPA, acting assistant secretary for industry analysis, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce

Eric Froman '03LAW, assistant general counsel for banking and finance, Department of the Treasury

Ben Harris '03GSAS, assistant secretary for economic policy, Department of the Treasury

Ryan Jacobs '19BUS, chief speechwriter and senior advisor, Department of the Treasury

Maria Fabiana Jorge '00BUS, alternate executive director, Inter-American Development Bank

Satyam Khanna '12LAW, senior policy advisor for climate and ESG, Securities and Exchange Commission 

Neil Mehrotra '13GSAS, deputy assistant secretary for macroeconomics, Office of Economic Policy, Department of the Treasury

Tiffany Townsend '07SPS, senior advisor, Office of Government Contracting and Business Development, US Small Business Administration

Arun Venkataraman '99LAW, director general, United States and Foreign Commercial Service, and assistant secretary, global markets, Department of Commerce

 

Energy and Environment

Travis Annatoyn '10LAW, deputy solicitor, energy and mineral resources, Department of the Interior

Sue Biniaz '83LAW, international negotiations lead, Special Presidential Envoy for Climate, Department of State

Dimple Chaudhary '05LAW, deputy general counsel, Nationwide Resource Protection Programs, Environmental Protection Agency

Matt Christiansen '07CC, general counsel, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Jose W. Fernandez '80LAW, under secretary of state, economic growth, energy, and the environment

Radhika Fox '95CC, assistant administrator for water, Environmental Protection Agency

Lindsay Hamilton '07SIPA, associate administrator for public affairs, Environmental Protection Agency

Kathryn Isom-Clause '09LAW, deputy assistant secretary for Indian affairs, Department of the Interior

Krystal Laymon '12SIPA, deputy director for climate resilience, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Brenda Mallory '83LAW, chair, Council on Environmental Quality

Monica Medina '86LAW, assistant secretary, Bureau and Oceans and International Environmental and Science Affairs, Department of State

Shara Mohtadi '14CC, '15SIPA, chief of staff, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy

Pamela Quinlan '05CC, '12SPS, chief of staff, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Narayan Subramanian '13SEAS, '20LAW, legal adviser, Office of General Counsel, Department of Energy

Shuchi Talati '10GSAS, chief of staff, Office of Fossil Energy, Department of Energy

Christy Veeder '09GSAS, senior advisor, Office of Energy Jobs , Department of Energy

 

Executive Office of the President

Caroline Bettinger-López '03LAW, special advisor, Gender Policy Council

Sharon Block '87CC, associate administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

Michael Fuchs '04CC, deputy chief of staff to Vice President Kamala Harris

Chris Inglis '77SEAS, national cyber director

Hetal Jain '04SIPA, director for private sector engagement, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Karine Jean-Pierre '03SIPA, White House principal deputy press secretary

Patrick Meyers '15SIPA, researcher, White House Office of Presidential Personnel

Chris DeRusha '09SIPA, federal chief information security officer, US Office of Management and Budget

Jennifer Sokoler '10LAW, associate counsel, White House Counsel’s Office

Celeste Zumwalt '21SIPA, intern, White House Council on Environmental Quality

 

Justice and Equity

Jasmine Bolton '14LAW, senior counsel, Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education

Kristen Clarke '00LAW, assistant attorney general for civil rights, Department of Justice

Caroline Fredrickson '92LAW, commissioner, Presidential Commission on SCOTUS

Pronita Gupta '96SIPA, special assistant to the president for labor and workers

Jacquelyn M. Kasulis '03LAW, acting United States attorney for the Eastern District of New York

Charles Kitcher '03CC, '06LAW, associate general counsel, Federal Election Commission

Jennifer Klein '90LAW, co-chair/executive director, White House Gender Policy Council

Nicholas McQuaid '05LAW, acting assistant attorney general, Department of Justice

Trevor W. Morrison '98LAW, commissioner, Presidential Commission on SCOTUS

Richard B. Myrus '84CC, acting United States attorney for the district of Rhode Island

David Newman '02CC, associate deputy attorney general, Department of Justice

Myrna Pérez '03LAW, judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Veronica S. Rossman '93CC, judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

Jocelyn Samuels '81SIPA, '82LAW, vice chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Michael Waldman '82CC, member, Presidential Commission on the Supreme Court of the United States 

Bobby Watts '94PH, member, COVID-19 Health Equity Task Force

 

Transportation

Amit Bose '94CC, '95SIPA, acting administrator, Federal Railroad Administration

Subash Iyer '07CC, chief counsel, Federal Transit Administration

 

Have we missed any appointees? Let us know at feedback@columbia.edu.